Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Last updated: 07/03/2018

Wild Atlantic Tours (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates https://www.wildatlantictours.ie (the “Site”). We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

General statement

Wild Atlantic Tours fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Wild Atlantic Tours will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003 and the 2018 European GDPR provisions.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. (for example by e-mailing us, by using our online feedback form or by making a reservation using Paypal and the Bookly secure reservation service). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name (“Personal Information”).

Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties except where you are agreeing to pay for services using Paypal through the Bookly reservation service, and is used by Wild Atlantic Tours, Bookly or Paypal only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

We use Paypal and Bookly to minimise risk to your personal data when making purchases, and because Paypal are a familiar name with a highly regarded reputation. Your Credit Card or Banking Data is therefore handled entirely by Paypal so we encourage you to be familiar with their privacy policy and terms of business too.

For reasons of security and site continuity Wild Atlantic Tours use services from Cloudflare’s Content Delivery Network in order to provide our customers with safer (end to end encrpypted), faster and more resilient web experience across our entire website. As a routine part of providing this service Cloudflare do collect some personally identifiable information from you or your web browser in order to manage, secure, and encrypt web browser traffic from your computer, via the Cloudflare Network to the Wild Atlantic Tours Web servers. You can read full details about how this service works by visiting Cloudflare’s privacy policy.

Cloudflare is not used to handle communications between your computer and Paypal at point of payment during our Bookly booking process, any communications between you and Paypal will always remain direct between your device and the Paypal servers. Click here for detailed information about Paypal.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This website uses temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited.

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics and Cloudflare that collect, monitor and analyse this.

Wild Atlantic Tours will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Wild Atlantic Tours never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law.

The technical information will be used only by the Wild Atlantic Tours, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that we consider may interest you. You will be provided with a means of opting out of any such services within the content of any material we send you. Should you choose to opt out we will respect your preferences.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Wild Atlantic Tours are pro-active in terms of security and data protection, We use end to end SSL encryption, security and resilience services from the well known content delivery network Cloudflare in order to protect communications using our website, and all payment services takes place via Paypal to ensure your payment data is kept private between you and Paypal. Wild Atlantic Tour’s technical department work hard to ensure that additional security measures are in place to protect our Web Platform and provide optimum security above and beyond the majority of regular sites.

Changes to This Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 07/03/2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us. If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to Wild Atlantic Tours by contacting us using the appropriate details on our contact page.

Third Party Websites

This privacy policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website to which this website contains a link. The inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us.
Additionally, we may provide you with access to third-party functionality that permits you to post content to your social media account(s). Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third party’s privacy policy, and not by this privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari and Opera.
IP address: The identifying details for your computer, or your internet company’s computer, expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.
Cookies: Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

Click here to view our Terms and Conditions of use.

Click to access the login or register cheese